Teddy Saiki oral history interview, part 2 of 2, May 6, 2006

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Saiki discusses going to Military Intelligence Language School (MISLS) in Monterey, as well as attending Japanese language school in Japan and recalls the differences in dialects. He also talks about his assignments and seeing his brothers in Japan. Saiki then returned to the United States and describes his first experiences flying, getting discharged, going to college, starting his own business, and meeting his wife. He then talks about the aftermath of Pearl Harbor and Executive Order 9066, describes the differences in duties between interpreters and translators, and describes Tokyo and Japanese civilians. Lastly, Saiki shows and describes photographs taken while he was in MISLS, a photograph of a troopship, and photographs of soldiers taken at basic training and at a reunion.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:43:30

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2006OH0667_02_Saiki

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/667-Saiki-Teddy-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1929 Feb 20

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Campaigns/Battles

Index

Yes

Citation

Saiki, Teddy: narrator, Yamagami, Don: interviewer: , and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Teddy Saiki oral history interview, part 2 of 2, May 6, 2006,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 30, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1052007.