Robert Teragawa oral history interview, part 1 of 3, June 23, 2006

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Teragawa begins the interview speaking about his family background and early childhood, where he moved to Japan at the age of four with his brother to get a Japanese education. Next, he speaks about moving back to the United States to work at his uncle's grocery store in Los Angeles. As the grocery store started to become steadier, the attacks on Pearl Harbor occurred, which led to a curfew, and eventually forcing the family to sell the store and all their belongings and head to Santa Anita race tracks for temporary detainment.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:56:34

Language

Identifier

2006OH0679_01_Teragawa

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/679-Teragawa-Bob-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1927 Nov 13

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Campaigns/Battles

Index

Yes

Citation

Teragawa, Robert: narrator, Leivici, Joanne: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Robert Teragawa oral history interview, part 1 of 3, June 23, 2006,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 20, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1052070.