Robert Teragawa oral history interview, part 2 of 3, June 23, 2006

Files

Dublin Core

Description

After the forced removal from Los Angeles, Teragawa and family were rounded up and sent to the temporary detention center at the Santa Anita race tracks, where they would live in a horse stall with other families. After a couple of months, they were transported to the Rohwer Concentration Camps in Arkansas. There, they would stay in barracks, making their own furniture and eating in the mess hall, where Teragawa was appointed chief cook. Later, after leaving the camp, he would work in Chicago, until he was drafted into the Army and began his training at Camp Shelby. Once his training was over, he found out that Japan had surrendered and the war was over, so he was sent to Fort Snelling to polish his Japanese at the Military Intelligence Service Language School. From there, he was shipped overseas, eventually landing in Manila.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:57:46

Language

Identifier

2006OH0679_02_Teragawa

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/679-Teragawa-Bob-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1927 Nov 13

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Campaigns/Battles

Index

Yes

Citation

Teragawa, Robert: narrator: Leivici, Joanne: interviewer and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Robert Teragawa oral history interview, part 2 of 3, June 23, 2006,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 24, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1052071.