Robert Teragawa oral history interview, part 3 of 3, June 23, 2006

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Teragawa discusses his time overseas in both Manila and Japan, working as an interpreter and translator. Spending over two years in Japan, he was able to do some exploring, including visiting his family, and seeing Mt. Fuji. After his discharge from the Army, he would head back to Minneapolis to rejoin his family and start his career at National Food Store, where he would end up retiring from. Next, he gives a message for future generations and talks about family members and their whereabouts. Finally, he looks through various pictures from the war time and after.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:52:04

Language

Identifier

2006OH0679_03_Teragawa

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/679-Teragawa-Bob-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1927 Nov 13

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Campaigns/Battles

Index

Yes

Citation

Teragawa, Robert: narrator: Leivici, Joanne: interviewer and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Robert Teragawa oral history interview, part 3 of 3, June 23, 2006,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed December 9, 2022, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1052072.