Isamu Sugimoto oral history interview, part 1 of 3, June 23, 2006

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Sugimoto talks about his birthplace in Yuma, Arizona. He shares his parents backstories. He explains how his father immigrated to the United States. He describes his parents marriage. He discusses his siblings. He talks about high school. He discusses his childhood home. He explains how his father died. He describes what it was like to work in the family pool hall. Sugimoto talks about his involvement in sports. He discusses the demographics of Yuma, Arizona. He talks about his friendships. He describes his involvement in high school activities and relationships with administrators and students. He discusses his plans after high school. He talks about the Japanese American community in Yuma, Arizona. He describes his sister's work in a movie theater. He shares his experiences with discrimination. He talks about his parent's reputation. He explains his Japanese identity. He discusses playing pool. Isamu Sugimoto describes the Attack on Pearl Harbor and the aftermath.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:39:31

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2006OH0680_01_Sugimoto

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/680-Sugimoto-Sam-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1924 Dec 10

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Sugimoto, Isamu: narrator, Wasserman, Steven: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Isamu Sugimoto oral history interview, part 1 of 3, June 23, 2006,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 16, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1052073.