Isamu Sugimoto oral history interview, part 2 of 3, June 23, 2006

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Sugimoto talks about his friendship with Marvin Smith. He discusses the people who supported Japanese Americans amid their forced removal. He describes his family's forced removal. He explains what happened to his family's property after they were forced to move. He talks about his time at the Mayer Assembly Center. He discusses the first time that he met his future wife Shizuko Sugimoto. He describes his life at Poston Concentration Camp. Sugimoto talks about his enlistment. He discusses his punctured eardrum. He describes being assigned to the communication headquarters. He talks about joining the 442nd Regimental Combat Team. He explains how his Japanese heritage made him feel as if he had to prove his worthiness. He shares his family's reactions to his enlistment. He discusses the curfew in place after the Attack on Pearl Harbor. He describes his basic training. He talks about his journey to Europe. He discusses landing in Scotland and his travel through Europe. He describes being assigned to the communications military unit. He talks about the Champagne Campaign. He discusses his work as a wireman. He briefly talks about Po Valley. Sugimoto reveals the dangers of being a wireman. He describes the medal he received. He talks about the camaraderie in his unit. He describes the foods he ate during wartime. He discusses the end of World War Two. He shares the secret to the 442nd Regimental Combat Team's success. He describes being discharged.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:57:22

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2006OH0680_02_Sugimoto

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/680-Sugimoto-Sam-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1924 Dec 10

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Sugimoto, Isamu: narrator, Wasserman, Steven: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Isamu Sugimoto oral history interview, part 2 of 3, June 23, 2006,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 18, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1052074.