Isamu Sugimoto oral history interview, part 3 of 3, June 23, 2006

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Isamu Sugimoto talks about what it was like spending time with other Nisei soldiers. He discusses being discharged. He describes his life in Kansas City, Missouri. He talks about his employment after the war. He discusses reuniting with his girlfriend and their subsequent marriage. He describes his children and grandchildren. He talks about the extent to which he has shared war stories with his family. He leaves a message for his grandchildren. He explains the legacy of the Nisei. His wife, Shizuko Sugimoto, joins the interview. She talks about her birthplace. She discusses her childhood in Phoenix, Arizona. She describes her experiences in primary school. She talks about her parents employment. She discusses her mother's health. She describes her family farm. She talks about the food that was served in her home. She discusses primary school and junior high school. She describes her family's pool hall. She talks about the first time she met Isamu Sugimoto at the Mayer Assembly Center. She discusses Japanese language school. She describes her family's forced removal. She talks about her father's death. She explains how she was able to leave Poston. She shares her brothers backstory. She discusses her time in college. She explains how she reunited with Isamu Sugimoto and their subsequent marriage. She describes her relationship with her mother-in- law. She talks about her son's education. She shares her marriage advice. Several photographs are shown on camera and described.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:55:58

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2006OH0680_03_Sugimoto

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/680-Sugimoto-Sam-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1924 Dec 10

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Sugimoto, Isamu: narrator, Wasserman, Steven: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Isamu Sugimoto oral history interview, part 3 of 3, June 23, 2006,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 16, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1052075.