Mitsunori Kawagoye oral history interview, part 1 of 3, March 24, 2007

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Kawagoye begins the interview talking about his family and how they immigrated from Kagoshima to Los Angeles. It was in Santa Monica that his father would first open a restaurant, followed by becoming a gardener in the West LA area. Mitsunori would attend both regular schooling, as well as Japanese language classes, involving himself in glee club. He would spend a lot of time at the piers in Santa Monica and Ocean Park, finding a deep interest in movies and reading at a young age, that would shape his life going forward. Though he was the only Japanese in his school, he would rarely see discrimination, and would enjoy his childhood, often being near celebrities.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:56:37

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2007OH0748_01_Kawagoye

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/748-Kawagoye-Mitsunori-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1923 Feb 07

Location of Birth

Incarceration Facilities

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Kawagoye, Mitsunori: narrator, Hawkins, Richard: interviewer , and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Mitsunori Kawagoye oral history interview, part 1 of 3, March 24, 2007,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 19, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1052347.