Mitsunori Kawagoye oral history interview, part 2 of 3, March 24, 2007

Files

Dublin Core

Description

While attending regular school during the weekdays, Kawagoye would also attend Japanese language school on the weekends. He would be lucky to have some very impactful teachers during this time, and was always regarded as a good student. Next, he talks about his whereabouts during the Pearl Harbor attacks, and would head home but life would resume as usual until the Executive Order 9066 came around. Luckily, his family was invited to another Japanese families farm in Nebraska, where they would be able to avoid going to the camps and continue working. He would keep up with news of the war on the radio, and when hearing of the heroics of the 442nd and 100th regiments, he decided he would join the Army as well. He would join at Fort Douglas, and be sent to Camp Blanding to begin his basic training. While training, he would be placed in the Military Intelligence School in Minnesota, and they would get word that the war had ended both in Europe and in Japan and his services would end after a year. He would be discharged and use the GI bill to continue his education at the University of Chicago, in which time, he would meet his future wife. They would go on to adopt two children and live happily in California.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:50:25

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2007OH0748_02_Kawagoye

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/748-Kawagoye-Mitsunori-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1923 Feb 07

Location of Birth

Incarceration Facilities

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Kawagoye, Mitsunori: narrator et al., “Mitsunori Kawagoye oral history interview, part 2 of 3, March 24, 2007,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed April 12, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1052348.