Mitsunori Kawagoye oral history interview, part 3 of 3, March 24, 2007

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Kawagoye discusses the experiences of the Japanese Americans throughout the war and how their legacy would be instrumental for future generations. He finishes with a message for future generations.

Florence Kawagoye, wife of Mitsunori Kawagoye joins the interview in minute eighteen. She recalls her forced removal experiences living near Sacramento, California. She worked as a clerk typist during the Post-War Occupation of Japan beginning in 1948.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:36:51

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2007OH0748_03_Kawagoye

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/748-Kawagoye-Mitsunori-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1923 Feb 07

Location of Birth

Incarceration Facilities

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Kawagoye, Mitsunori: narrator et al., “Mitsunori Kawagoye oral history interview, part 3 of 3, March 24, 2007,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 19, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1052349.