Takeshi Joe Kawakami oral history interview, part 1 of 2, October 10, 2010

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Kawakami begins the interview speaking about how he got the nickname "Joe" and his family background as his father was from Kumamoto and his mother was born in Hilo. He would attend school and grow up playing a lot of sports until the Pearl Harbor attacks occurred and he would end up volunteering for the Army. He would head over to the Schofield Barracks in Honolulu and then ship over to Camp Shelby in Mississippi to begin his basic training. After learning various weapons, he was shipped out to North Africa before being sent into combat in Europe. He would spend time throughout Italy, but especially remembers the Monte Cassino and Po Valley battles, where he would end up getting wounded.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:54:50

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2010OH1016_01_Kawakami

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/1016-Kawakami-Joe-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1924 Aug 3

Location of Birth

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Kawakami, Takeshi: narrator, Hawkins, Richard: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Takeshi Joe Kawakami oral history interview, part 1 of 2, October 10, 2010,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 24, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1052476.