Takeshi Joe Kawakami oral history interview, part 2 of 2, October 10, 2010

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Kawakami continues talking about his experiences overseas during World War II. He was wounded during combat in France, and was in the hospital for about a month, but prior to that he was involved in many big battles including the Lost Battalion and Leghorn. Between the battles, they would be able to get some time for rest and relaxation in Switzerland, where they would get hot meals and a clean bed to sleep in. Once the war ended, they were all sent back to the mainland for discharge and Kawakami would end up back in Hawaii, before going back out to Chicago to look for work. It was there that he met his wife and started a family. Finally, he gives a message for future generations to love one another and respect one another for a more peaceful future.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:57

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2010OH1016_02_Kawakami

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/1016-Kawakami-Joe-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1924 Aug 3

Location of Birth

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Kawakami, Takeshi: narrator, Hawkins, Richard: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Takeshi Joe Kawakami oral history interview, part 2 of 2, October 10, 2010,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed April 20, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1052477.