Kenichi Watanabe oral history interview, part 2 of 2, October 16, 2010

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Watanabe discusses his experiences as a Nisei linguist and his CIA assignment in Korea; provides some thoughts regarding military occupation in Japan; and discusses his experiences traveling to visit relatives in Japan. Next, Watanabe describes post-war Japan and Japanese citizens; and talks about his friendships in Japan. Lastly, Watanabe discusses the importance of Nisei linguists during the military occupation of Japan; discusses his experiences volunteering for the VA (Veterans Affairs) including discussing the veterans he met there.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:24:37

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2010OH1025_02_Watanabe

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/1025-Watanabe-Ken-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1923 Jul 26

Location of Birth

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Citation

Watanabe, Kenichi: narrator et al., “Kenichi Watanabe oral history interview, part 2 of 2, October 16, 2010,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 20, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1052505.