James Murata oral history interview, part 2 of 2, March 29, 2009

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Murata discusses about seeing Communist demonstrations while in Japan. He details about travel and leisure and Japan. Murata also discusses about the role the Nisei played in the occupation of Japan.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:16:34

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2009OH0267A_02_Murata

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/267A-Murata-James-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1920 Aug 06

Location of Birth

Incarceration Facilities

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Murata, James: narrator et al., “James Murata oral history interview, part 2 of 2, March 29, 2009,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 23, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1052817.