Mitsuo Kunihiro oral history interview, part 1 of 5, April 20, 2002

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Kunihiro discusses his early years growing up in southern California: Imperial Valley and Sierra Madre. He also talks about his father's immigration to the U.S. and how he became established in farming. Kunihiro shares anecdotes regarding: childhood during Great Depression; a lawsuit his father filed; his family's background.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:26:18

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2002OH0268_01_Kunihiro

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/268-Kunihiro-Mits-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1918 Jul 07

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Kunihiro, Mitsuo: narrator, Nakamatsu, Karen: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Mitsuo Kunihiro oral history interview, part 1 of 5, April 20, 2002,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 18, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1052818.