Mitsuo Kunihiro oral history interview, part 2 of 5, April 20, 2002

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Kunihiro discusses his youth working and attending school in Southern California. He also talks about getting drafted before the Pearl Harbor attack and how the attack impacted his family. He also discusses the different basic training camps he attended in California.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:27:49

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2002OH0268_02_Kunihiro

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/268-Kunihiro-Mits-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1918 Jul 07

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Kunihiro, Mitsuo: narrator, Nakamatsu, Karen: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Mitsuo Kunihiro oral history interview, part 2 of 5, April 20, 2002,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 23, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1052819.