Tetsushi Marvin Uratsu oral history interview, part 2 of 7, May 25, 2002

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Uratsu discusses about his upbringing, the values instilled in him, and religion. He details about his siblings, morality, and his high school experiences. Uratsu also discusses about December 7, 1941.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

00:25:00

Language

Date

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2002OH0279_02_Uratsu

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/279-Uratsu-Marvin-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1926 Feb 07

Location of Birth

Incarceration Facilities

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Campaigns/Battles

Citation

Uratsu, Tetsushi Marvin: narrator, Miyamoto, Phil: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Tetsushi Marvin Uratsu oral history interview, part 2 of 7, May 25, 2002,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 25, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1052922.