Tadayoshi Sugiyama oral history interview, part 5 of 5, September 19, 2007

Files

Dublin Core

Description

When the government changes the status from 4C to 1A and requests service for the Army, Tadayoshi Sugiyama decides to volunteer for Military Intelligence Service (MIS) at Camp Savage.

Tadayoshi talks about an array of topics from Fred Oshima joining the 522nd Artillery Battalion, the loyalty questionnaire (especially questions 27 and 28, and his cousin Hiroshi Sugiyama.

Tadayoshi says the men in the Military Intelligence Service (MIS) did a terrific job in World War Two because their fieldwork laid the foundation for MIS during the occupation.

At the end of the interview, Tadayoshi shows photographs from his Military Intelligence Service (MIS) class, Company B from Fort McClellan (1944), and 2nd Platoon Company B from Fort McClellan (1944).

Identifier

2007OH0790_05_Sugiyama

Oral History Item Type Metadata

Date of Birth

1921 May 18

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Nickname

Campaigns/Battles

Citation

Sugiyama, Tadayoshi: narrator, Kunitomi, Darrell: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Tadayoshi Sugiyama oral history interview, part 5 of 5, September 19, 2007,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 19, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1053205.