Isao Shimoyama oral history interview, part 1 of 3, September 15, 2002

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Shimoyama discusses his father including talking about helping his father with his gardening business after school. He then talks about his mother and siblings; and recalls spending time on Hollywood Boulevard as a child and being neighbors with John Aiso and his family. He also talks about visiting Japan as a child, attending Japanese language school, and his whereabouts during the attack on Pearl Harbor. Shimoyama then talks about his family’s forced removal to Heart Mountain incarceration camp and his life and the living conditions there. Lastly, Shimoyama talks about working as a sugar beet farmer and factory worker before returning to Heart Mountain and volunteering for Military Intelligence Service (MIS).

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:22:25

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2002OH0304_01_Shimoyama

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/304-Shimoyama-Isao-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1925 Mar 12

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Campaigns/Battles

Citation

Shimoyama, Isao: narrator, Demonteverde, Marie: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Isao Shimoyama oral history interview, part 1 of 3, September 15, 2002,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 30, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1053219.