Isao Shimoyama oral history interview, part 2 of 3, September 15, 2002

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Shimoyama talks about basic training at Fort Snelling for Military Intelligence Service (MIS), and his assignments in Seoul, Korea translating Korean newspaper articles. He then talks about the differences between Korean and Japanese language, discusses the end of the war and Japan’s surrender, and his experiences in Manila. He also talks about receiving a furlough to visit relatives but then having to go to the hospital due to scabies. Lastly, Shimoyama talks about going to UCLA because of the G.I. Bill, and becoming a chemist.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:22:42

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2002OH0304_02_Shimoyama

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/304-Shimoyama-Isao-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1925 Mar 12

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Campaigns/Battles

Index

Yes

Citation

Shimoyama, Isao: narrator, Demonteverde, Marie: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Isao Shimoyama oral history interview, part 2 of 3, September 15, 2002,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed December 9, 2022, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1053220.