Isao Shimoyama oral history interview, part 3 of 3, September 15, 2002

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Shimoyama discusses his time in Japan including talking about helping feed Japanese civilians; and visiting relatives and temples. He then talks about going to UCLA and working as a chemist after graduation. Shimoyama also talks about his wife and son, working with John Aiso to open a Japanese language school, and provides advice for future generations. Lastly, Shimoyama talks about life at Heart Mountain incarceration camp and Santa Anita temporary detention facility.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:11:40

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2002OH0304_03_Shimoyama

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/304-Shimoyama-Isao-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1925 Mar 12

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Campaigns/Battles

Index

Yes

Citation

Shimoyama, Isao: narrator, Demonteverde, Marie: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Isao Shimoyama oral history interview, part 3 of 3, September 15, 2002,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 22, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1053221.