Nobuaki "Warren" Iwatake oral history interview, part 1 of 3, June 4, 2008

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Iwatake discusses his early life of growing up in Hawaii, before moving to Japan. He details the events that led up to his family moving to Japan and what it was like living in Japan. Iwatake also discusses being drafted into the Japanese Army.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:5848

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2008OH0863_01_Iwatake

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/863-Iwatake-Warren-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1923 Mar 03

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Citation

Iwatake, Nobuaki: narrator, Yuge, Tim: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Nobuaki "Warren" Iwatake oral history interview, part 1 of 3, June 4, 2008,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 22, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1055423.