Nobuaki "Warren" Iwatake oral history interview, part 2 of 3, June 4, 2008

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Iwatake discusses getting sunk by a submarine and arriving to Chichijima. He details about his experiences on Chichijima. He also discusses his relationship with Warren Earl Vaughn.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

1:01:03

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2008OH0863_02_Iwatake

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/863-Iwatake-Warren-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1923 Mar 03

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Citation

Iwatake, Nobuaki: narrator, Yuge, Tim: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Nobuaki "Warren" Iwatake oral history interview, part 2 of 3, June 4, 2008,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 25, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1055424.