Nobuaki "Warren" Iwatake oral history interview, part 3 of 3, June 4, 2008

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Iwatake discusses more about his time on Chichijima. He details his life after the war had ended. Iwatake also discusses his time meeting President George H. W. Bush.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

1:03:33

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2008OH0863_03_Iwatake

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/863-Iwatake-Warren-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1923 Mar 03

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Citation

Iwatake, Nobuaki: narrator, Yuge, Tim: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Nobuaki "Warren" Iwatake oral history interview, part 3 of 3, June 4, 2008,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 24, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1055425.