George Azumano oral history interview, part 3 of 4, September 9, 2008

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Azumano discusses his experiences with forced removal and at Portland Temporary Detention Center. He details his experiences at Minidoka Concentration Camp and his family. Azumano also discusses his post-war life and medical issues.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

00:56:54

Language

Date

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2008OH0930_03_Azumano

Oral History Item Type Metadata

Date of Birth

1918 Jun 09

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Citation

Azumano, George: narrator, Horsting, Robert: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “George Azumano oral history interview, part 3 of 4, September 9, 2008,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 24, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1055476.