George Azumano oral history interview, part 2 of 4, September 9, 2008

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Azumano discusses his childhood and social activities. He details his experiences with higher education and his post college life. Azumano also discusses being drafted and the aftermath from Pearl Harbor.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

00:58:18

Language

Date

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2008OH0930_02_Azumano

Oral History Item Type Metadata

Date of Birth

1918 Jun 09

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Citation

Azumano, George: narrator, Horsting, Robert: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “George Azumano oral history interview, part 2 of 4, September 9, 2008,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 13, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1055475.