Shizuya Hayashi oral history interview, part 1 of 4, June 11, 2000

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Hayashi recounts his family and childhood growing up on a plantation in Hawaii. He describes working with his parents on the plantation and later jobs he worked to try to make a living wage. Hayashi was drafted into the 65th Engineer Battalion in 1941, prior to Pearl Harbor, and discusses his duties in the outfit. He describes what he was doing the day of the Pearl Harbor attack and the aftermath of the attack. He concludes by discussing his assignment at Fort Kamehameha, before being shipped out from Hawaii.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

00:25:26

Language

Date

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2000OH0122_01_Hayashi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/122-Hayashi-Shizuya-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1917 Nov 28

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Citation

Hayashi, Shizuya: narrator, Yahata, Craig: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Shizuya Hayashi oral history interview, part 1 of 4, June 11, 2000,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 30, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1055522.