Shizuya Hayashi oral history interview, part 4 of 4, June 11, 2000

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Hayashi wraps up the discussion about his military service, discussing his trip back home and visiting cities on the mainland on his way back. Hayashsi describes the reunion with his parents and friends on his return to Hawaii and also talks about his marriage and professional career. Towards the end of the interview, Hayashi talks about his Distinguished Service Cross and being upgraded to the Medal of Honor. Concluding the interview, Hayashi explains the importance of Nisei soldiers' oral histories and their legacy.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

00:28:44

Language

Date

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2000OH0122_04_Hayashi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/122-Hayashi-Shizuya-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1917 Nov 28

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Citation

Hayashi, Shizuya: narrator, Yahata, Craig: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Shizuya Hayashi oral history interview, part 4 of 4, June 11, 2000,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 24, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1055525.