Shizuya Hayashi oral history interview, part 3 of 4, June 11, 2000

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Hayashi recalls battles in Coli, Italy and Cassino, Italy. After taking medical leave, he arrived back to his company in time for the Anzio Campaign, where he soon received the Distinguished Service Cross. Hayashi concludes by discussing his memories of Rome after the city fell and the hardships the Italian people faced during World War II.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

00:28:02

Language

Date

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2000OH0122_03_Hayashi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/122-Hayashi-Shizuya-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1917 Nov 28

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Citation

Hayashi, Shizuya: narrator, Yahata, Craig: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Shizuya Hayashi oral history interview, part 3 of 4, June 11, 2000,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 25, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1055524.