Yukio Gotanda oral history interview, part 2 of 2, January 18, 2009

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Gotanda discusses his experiences working as an interpreter in the effort to repatriate Japanese citizens, in China and Taiwan, to Japan after Japan's surrender in World War 2. He shares anecdotes regarding: Taiwan, Shanghai, and being a Japanese American soldier in China.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:52:12

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2009OH0965_02_Gotanda

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/965-Gotanda-Yukio-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1923 Mar 06

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Campaigns/Battles

Index

Yes

Citation

Gotanda, Yukio: narrator et al., “Yukio Gotanda oral history interview, part 2 of 2, January 18, 2009,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed March 2, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1055606.