Yukio Gotanda oral history interview, part 1 of 2, January 18, 2009

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Gotanda discusses his experiences as an interpreter, aiding the effort to deport to Japanese nationals back to Japan, during World War 2 in China and Taiwan. He also discusses his formative years growing up in Waimea. He shares anecdotes regarding: his parents, Hawaiian history, and experiences in China.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:56:38

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2009OH0965_01_Gotanda

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/965-Gotanda-Yukio-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1923 Mar 06

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Campaigns/Battles

Index

Yes

Citation

Gotanda, Yukio: narrator et al., “Yukio Gotanda oral history interview, part 1 of 2, January 18, 2009,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 24, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1055605.