Seiki Tamae oral history interview, part 1 of 5, November 21, 2004

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Seiki Tamae gives a broad introduction from being drafted in 1945, the Occupation of Japan and time in South Korea, to his post war life to retirement. Seiki then discusses his family and time in Hawaii, their decision to return to Okinawa in 1940, and his return to Hawaii in November 1941. Lastly, he describes the Pearl Harbor attack.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:07

Language

Date

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2004OH0521_01_Tamae

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/521-Tamae-Seiki-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1924 Jun 08

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Citation

Tamae, Seiki: narrator, Kunitomi, Darrell: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Seiki Tamae oral history interview, part 1 of 5, November 21, 2004,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 25, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1056103.