Seiki Tamae oral history interview, part 2 of 5, November 21, 2004

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Seiki Tamae describes the attack on Pearl Harbor, his return to high school in Hawaii, and his feelings about his family back in Okinawa. Next Seiki talks about the 442nd and the feelings Hawaiians and Nisei felt about the unit and their battles in Europe. Finally, he describes his draft notification, and travel to Fort McClellan for basic training.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:05

Language

Date

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2004OH0521_02_Tamae

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/521-Tamae-Seiki-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1924 Jun 08

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Citation

Tamae, Seiki: narrator, Kunitomi, Darrell: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Seiki Tamae oral history interview, part 2 of 5, November 21, 2004,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 23, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1056104.