Seiki Tamae oral history interview, part 3 of 5, November 21, 2004

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Seiki Tamae discusses his time at Fort Snelling's Japanese Language School. Next he talks about the Invasion of Okinawa and the dropping of the atomic bombs on Japan. Seiki then relates his deployment experiences to Japan and South Korea as an interpreter for the Counter Intelligence Corps.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:30

Language

Date

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2004OH0521_03_Tamae

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/521-Tamae-Seiki-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1924 Jun 08

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Citation

Tamae, Seiki: narrator, Kunitomi, Darrell: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Seiki Tamae oral history interview, part 3 of 5, November 21, 2004,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 29, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1056105.