Seiki Tamae oral history interview, part 4 of 5, November 21, 2004

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Seiki Tamae talks about General Douglas MacArthur and his firing by President Truman. Next he talks about President Roosevelt's Death. Lastly, he discusses his relatives military service in WWII, the affects of marrying Japanese women to a military career in occupied Japan, his own marriages, and gives advice for future generations and Japan's transformation into a prosperous nation.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:24:15

Language

Date

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2004OH0521_04_Tamae

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/521-Tamae-Seiki-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1924 Jun 08

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Citation

Tamae, Seiki: narrator, Kunitomi, Darrell: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Seiki Tamae oral history interview, part 4 of 5, November 21, 2004,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 18, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1056106.