Theodore Wakai oral history interview, part 1 of 6, July 6, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Ted Wakai recounts his family's arrival in Hawaii. He discusses his childhood memories of his father, mother, and siblings. Lastly, there are stories about his school experiences up to boarding school (high school).

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:27:53

Language

Date

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0592_01_Wakai

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/592-Wakai-Ted-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1924 Oct 27

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Citation

Wakai, Theodore: narrator, Iketani, Todd: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Theodore Wakai oral history interview, part 1 of 6, July 6, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 25, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1056113.