Theodore Wakai oral history interview, part 2 of 6, July 6, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Ted Wakai begins with boarding school activities and discusses the Pearl Harbor attack. He then talks about his job cleaning Hickam Field after the attack and the reactions from the community and Caucasian soldiers to the attack. This interview segment ends with talks about local internment, his own family's internment on the mainland, and the recruitment push for the Military Intelligence Service.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:36

Language

Date

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0592_02_Wakai

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/592-Wakai-Ted-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1924 Oct 27

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Citation

Wakai, Theodore: narrator, Iketani, Todd: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Theodore Wakai oral history interview, part 2 of 6, July 6, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 25, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1056114.