Theodore Wakai oral history interview, part 3 of 6, July 6, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Ted Wakai describes recruitment techniques for the Military Intelligence Service. He then discusses Japanese language training and basic training at Camp Snelling and Fort McClellan. The last topics for this interview segment are Fort Ritchie and counter intelligence training.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:27:31

Language

Date

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0592_03_Wakai

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/592-Wakai-Ted-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1924 Oct 27

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Citation

Wakai, Theodore: narrator, Iketani, Todd: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Theodore Wakai oral history interview, part 3 of 6, July 6, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed April 21, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1056115.