Theodore Wakai oral history interview, part 4 of 6, July 6, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Ted Wakai discusses his counter intelligence training at Fort Ritchie, and then becoming an instructor at the Counter Intelligence Corps school. He then describes his discharge from the US Army and recounts some instances of racial discrimination. Lastly he talks about his subsequent higher education experiences and jobs in Hawaii and on the mainland.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:27:22

Language

Date

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0592_04_Wakai

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/592-Wakai-Ted-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1924 Oct 27

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Citation

Wakai, Theodore: narrator, Iketani, Todd: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Theodore Wakai oral history interview, part 4 of 6, July 6, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 27, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1056116.