Theodore Wakai oral history interview, part 5 of 6, July 6, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Ted Wakai talks about meeting and marrying his wife, and discusses his children and their lives. Next he talks about the effects of his family's incarceration on his willingness to volunteer for the Military Intelligence Service. Lastly he gives some advice, and then talks about his love for performing magic.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:07

Language

Date

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0592_05_Wakai

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/592-Wakai-Ted-5.m4v

Date of Birth

1924 Oct 27

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Citation

Wakai, Theodore: narrator, Iketani, Todd: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Theodore Wakai oral history interview, part 5 of 6, July 6, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 22, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1056117.