John Togashi oral history interview, part 3 of 7, August 29, 1998

Files

Dublin Core

Description

John Togashi begins this interview part with recounting jobs he had with the Santa Fe Railroad and working in warehouses in Detroit. Next he describes getting his draft notice and talks about the "Loyalty Questionnaire". Lastly he recounts his induction physical and traveling to basic training.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:16

Language

Date

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

1998OH0006_03_Togashi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/006-Togashi-John-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1925 Apr 22

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Citation

Togashi, John: narrator, Kawata, Ian:interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center:publisher, “John Togashi oral history interview, part 3 of 7, August 29, 1998,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed November 28, 2022, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1056131.