John Togashi oral history interview, part 2 of 7, August 29, 1998

Files

Dublin Core

Description

John Togashi starts with a discussion on reactions at school to Pearl Harbor and the FBI interviewing his father. Next he describes the evacuation notice posters and his family selling its possessions prior to moving to the Merced Temporary Assembly Center. Lastly he describes his time at the Granada (Amache) Concentration Camp in Colorado

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:30

Language

Date

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

1998OH0006_02_Togashi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/006-Togashi-John-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1925 Apr 22

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Citation

Togashi, John: narrator, Kawata, Ian:interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center:publisher, “John Togashi oral history interview, part 2 of 7, August 29, 1998,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed November 28, 2022, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1056130.