John Togashi oral history interview, part 1 of 7, August 29, 1998

Files

Dublin Core

Description

John Togashi starts the interview by talking about his childhood in Modesto, California, and discusses his parents occupations. Next he talks about the tensions between Japan and the US before Pearl Harbor, and then the attack on Pearl Harbor. Lastly he discusses the effects of the attack on Pearl harbor on his parents, friends, schoolmates, and himself.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:28

Language

Date

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

1998OH0006_01_Togashi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/006-Togashi-John-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1925 Apr 22

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Citation

Togashi, John: narrator, Kawata, Ian: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “John Togashi oral history interview, part 1 of 7, August 29, 1998,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed November 28, 2022, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1056129.