Edward Nishihara oral history interview, June 22, 1995, part 1 of 3

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Nishihara discusses what it was like growing up in Maui. He details about joining the Hawaiian National Guard and his experiences while in the National Guard. Nishihara also discusses the journey to becoming the 100th Infantry Battalion.

Format

audio/mp3

Extent

1:04:44

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

NVMC_01_Nishihara

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/NVMC-Nishihara-Edward-01.mp3

Date of Birth

1920 Apr 07

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Citation

Nishihara, Edward: narrator and Nisei Veteran Memorial Center: publisher , “Edward Nishihara oral history interview, June 22, 1995, part 1 of 3,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 24, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1056505.