Edward Nishihara oral history interview, June 22, 1995, part 2 of 3

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Nishihara discusses about his experiences at Camp McCoy and Camp Shelby. He details about furlough and leisure experiences. Nishihara also discusses his voyage overseas and his experiences in Italy.

Format

audio/mp3

Extent

1:04:26

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

NVMC_02_Nishihara

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/NVMC-Nishihara-Edward-02.mp3

Date of Birth

1920 Apr 07

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Citation

Nishihara, Edward: narrator and Nisei Veteran Memorial Center: publisher , “Edward Nishihara oral history interview, June 22, 1995, part 2 of 3,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 25, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1056506.