Edward Nishihara oral history interview, June 22, 1995, part 3 of 3

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Nishihara discusses more about his time in Italy. He gives his opinions about the Rescue of the Lost Battalion. He also details about the end of the war and his life after the war. Nishihara talks about the legacy of 100th Infantry Battalion.

Format

audio/mp3

Extent

0:48:19

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

NVMC_03_Nishihara

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/NVMC-Nishihara-Edward-03.mp3

Date of Birth

1920 Apr 07

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Citation

Nishihara, Edward: narrator , “Edward Nishihara oral history interview, June 22, 1995, part 3 of 3,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 27, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1056507.