Motoyoshi Tanaka oral history interview, part 3 of 5, October 19, 1998

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Tanaka discusses his experiences in Italy. He details about when the 100th Infantry Battalion joined with 442nd Regimental Combat Team. Tanaka also discusses his interactions with mainland soldiers and the Italian people.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:26:38

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

1998OH0015_03_Tanaka

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/015-Tanaka-Motoyoshi-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1918 Apr 04

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Citation

Tanaka, Motoyoshi: narrator, Nakaishi, Russell: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Motoyoshi Tanaka oral history interview, part 3 of 5, October 19, 1998,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 14, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1049730.