Motoyoshi Tanaka oral history interview, part 4 of 5, October 19, 1998

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Tanaka discusses more about his time in Italy. He details about his journey and arrival in France and his second bout with trench foot. Tanaka also discusses his experiences once he returned to the United States before and after the end of the war.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:23:50

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

1998OH0015_04_Tanaka

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/015-Tanaka-Motoyoshi-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1918 Apr 04

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Citation

Tanaka, Motoyoshi: narrator, Nakaishi, Russell: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Motoyoshi Tanaka oral history interview, part 4 of 5, October 19, 1998,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 20, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1049731.