Motoyoshi Tanaka oral history interview, part 5 of 5, October 19, 1998

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Tanaka discusses his post-war experiences. He details about his major events in his life and his participation in veteran organizations. Tanaka also gives a message to future generations, explains Shikata ga nai, and explains the legacy of the 100th Infantry Battalion.

Format

video.m4v

Extent

0:25:23

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

1998OH0015_05_Tanaka

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/015-Tanaka-Motoyoshi-5.m4v

Date of Birth

1918 Apr 04

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Citation

Tanaka, Motoyoshi: narrator, Nakaishi, Russell: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Motoyoshi Tanaka oral history interview, part 5 of 5, October 19, 1998,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed March 2, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1049732.