Larry Kodama oral history interview, part 1 of 5, October 21, 1998

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Kodama discusses his family and having to work to the help them. He details about his educational experiences, playing sports, and martial arts training. Kodama also discusses being drafted, basic training, and Pearl Harbor.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:24:10

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

1998OH0019_01_Kodama

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/019-Kodama-Larry-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1916 Sep 01

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Kodama, Larry: narrator, Tanaka, Diane: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Larry Kodama oral history interview, part 1 of 5, October 21, 1998,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 17, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1049761.